Parrish v. North Carolina Real Estate Licensing Board, 41 N.C. App. 102 (1979)
[…] In administrative proceedings, statutory procedures which are mandatory must be strictly followed, especially in proceedings that are penal in nature. 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 354 (1962). We must therefore strictly construe the notice requirements in G.S. 150A-23. In addition, in criminal proceedings, an “indictment must charge the offense with sufficient certainty to apprise the defendant of the specific accusation against him so as to enable him to prepare his defense . ...” 7 Strong’s N.C. Index 3d Indictment and Warrant § 9.1. The same rationale is applicable in proceedings pursuant to G.S. 150A-23.

Respondent was notified that he was charged with violating G.S. 93A-6(a)(1), (4) and (10), which provide:

“(1) Making any substantial and willful misrepresentations, or
(4) Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he acts, or
(10) Any other conduct whether of the same or a different character from that hereinbefore specified which constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing, . . .”

Section 4 is relevant only to the issue of whether the respondent had failed to inform the vendors of his status as purchaser of the property and provides no notice of charges relating to the respondent’s failure to establish an escrow account.