Wells v. Benson, 40 N.C. App. 704 (1979)
[…] 3. It issue a stay order, staying the Environmental Management Commission from carrying out the dictates of its *707Dam Safety Order # 77-4 specifically in so far [sic] as said order permits the owners of the dam to breach the dam; and it issue an injunction requiring B & R Associates and Carolina Builders Corporation the owners of the dam to cease and desist from any breach of said removal of said dam or any other alteration of said dam to the detriment of petitioners until the final determination of this matter.”

G.S. 143-215.24 declares the purpose of the Dam Safety Law as follows:

“It is the purpose of this Part to provide for the certification and inspection of dams in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, in order to reduce the risk of failure of dams; to prevent injuries to persons, damage to property and loss of reservoir storage; and to ensure maintenance of minimum stream flows below such dams of adequate quantity and quality.”

G.S. 143-215.32 grants the following authority to the Commission: