Wells v. Benson, 40 N.C. App. 704 (1979)
[…] G.S. 143-215.24 declares the purpose of the Dam Safety Law as follows:

“It is the purpose of this Part to provide for the certification and inspection of dams in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, in order to reduce the risk of failure of dams; to prevent injuries to persons, damage to property and loss of reservoir storage; and to ensure maintenance of minimum stream flows below such dams of adequate quantity and quality.”

G.S. 143-215.32 grants the following authority to the Commission:

“(b) If the Department upon inspection finds that any dam is not sufficiently strong, or is not maintained in good repair or operating condition, or is dangerous to life or property, or does not satisfy minimum stream-flow requirements, the Department shall cause such evidence to be presented to the Commission and the Commission may issue an order directing the owner or owners of the dam to make at his or her expense maintenance, alterations, repairs, reconstruction, change in construction or location, or removal as may be deemed necessary by the Commission within a time limited by the order, not less than 90 days from the date of issuance of each order, except in the case of extreme danger to the safety of life or property, as provided by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) If at any time the condition of any dam becomes so dangerous to the safety of life or property, in the opinion of the Environmental Management Commission, as not to permit sufficient time for issuance of an order in the manner provided by subsection, (b) of this section, the Environmental Management Commission may immediately take such meas*708ures as may be essential to provide emergency protection to life and property, including the lowering of the level of a reservoir by releasing water impounded or the destruction in whole or in part of the dam or reservoir. The Environmental Management Commission may recover the costs of such measures from the owner or owners by appropriate legal action.”