Harrington Manufacturing Co. v. Logan Tontz Co., 40 N.C. App. 496 (1979)
[…] Thus, the second issue raised by plaintiff’s evidence is whether it properly “covered” by procuring substitute latches for those purchased from the defendant.

If the plaintiff can establish that it properly “covered” under G.S. § 25-2-712(1), then it is entitled to such damages as it can prove, measured by the difference between the cost of “cover” and the contract price, together with any incidental or consequential damages. G.S. § 25-2-712(2). Incidental damages are defined in G.S. § 25-2-715(1) as including “expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to delay or other breach.” Consequential damages include losses resulting from the buyer’s requirements which were reasonably foreseeable and which could not have been prevented by “cover.” G.S. § 25-2-715(2).