State v. Martin, 40 N.C. App. 408 (1979)
[…] I then stomped Raymond Wiggins in his stomach and chest. Raymond Wiggins never did get back up. I stomped him about 3 or 4 times and just left him in the Weight Station. Raymond Wiggins did not say anything to me after I stomped him, he just laid there.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney Jane Rankin Thompson, for the State.

Joseph A. Pachnowski, for defendant appellant.

CARLTON, Judge.

The sole question for determination is whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion for a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence.

G.S. 15A-1415 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) At any time after verdict, the defendant by motion may seek appropriate relief upon any of the grounds enumerated in this section.
(b) The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment:
(6) Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant.

In the case at bar, defendant has procedurally complied with the requirements of G.S. 15A-1415(b)(6). He has not, however, shown that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion on the merits.