Williams v. Biscuitville, Inc., 40 N.C. App. 405 (1979)
[…] I had other occasions to warn John Williams that he was not performing adequately as a store manager. It was more than one time. I threatened to fire John Williams.”

At the close of the plaintiff’s evidence, the court allowed the defendant’s motion for a directed verdict. The plaintiff appealed.

Manning, Jackson, Osborn and Frankstone, by Frank B. Jackson, for plaintiff appellant.

Vernon, Vernon and Wooten, by John H. Vernon III and Jeffrey A. Andrews, for defendant appellee.

WEBB, Judge.

Plaintiff’s Partnership Claim

[1] In this state, we have the Uniform Partnership Act. G.S. 59-36 provides:

(a) A partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.
*407G.S. 59-37 says in part:
In determining whether a partnership exists, these rules shall apply:
* * *
(3) The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.
(4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment:
* * *
b. As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord, . . . .

It appears from a reading of the statutes that in order for the plaintiff to prevail there must be evidence from which the jury could conclude that plaintiff and defendants agreed “to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” A partnership agreement may be inferred without a written or oral contract if the conduct of the parties toward each other is such that an inference is justified. Eggleston v. Eggleston, 228 N.C. 668, 47 S.E. 2d 243 (1948).