State v. Winfrey, 40 N.C. App. 266 (1979)
[…] Objections by the State’s attorney to several questions by defense counsel aimed at disclosing this information were sustained by the trial judge.

The essence of defendant’s argument on appeal is that the court erred “in not allowing counsel for the defendant to contest the truthfulness of the testimony showing probable cause for the issuance of the search warrant.” Defendant argues that he was entitled to introduce the evidence excluded by the trial judge under the authority of G.S. § 15A-978(a), which provides:

A defendant may contest the validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony showing probable cause for its issuance. The defendant may contest the truthfulness of the testimony by cross-examination or by offering evidence. For the purposes of this section, truthful testimony is testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.

We think that defendant attempts to read too much into this statute, and for the reasons stated below, we affirm the trial court’s ruling.