State v. Sheppard, 4 N.C. App. 670 (1969)
[…] There she pleaded not guilty, the jury found her “guilty as charged” and from sentence imposed on the verdict, she appealed to this Court.

Attorney General Robert Morgan and Staff Attorney Mrs. Christine Y. Denson for the State.

Wilson & Morrow by John F. Morrow for defendant appellant.

BRITT, J.

Defendant assigns as error the failure of the trial court to grant her motion for judgment of nonsuit made at the close of the State’s evidence, there being no evidence introduced by defendant.

Provisions of G.S. 14-302 pertinent to this appeal are as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate or keep in his possession, or the possession of any other person, firm or corporation, for the purpose of being operated, *671any punchboard, machine for vending merchandise, or other gambling device, by whatsoever name known or called, that shall not produce for or give to the person operating, playing or patronizing same, whether personally or through another, by paying money or other thing of value for the privilege of operating, playing or patronizing same, whether through himself or another, the same return in market value, each and every time such punchboard, machine for vending merchandise, or other gambling device, by whatsoever name known or called, is operated, played or patronized by paying of money or other thing of value for the privilege thereof. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

The State’s evidence tended to show the following: Police officers of the City of Winston-Salem went to defendant’s home located in the city.