Farmer v. Reynolds, 4 N.C. App. 554 (1969)
[…] *558 H. Jack Edwards and George K. Freeman, and Futrelle & Bad-dour, by Philip O. Baddour, for plaintiff appellant.

Braswell, Strickland, Merritt & Rouse, by Roland C. Braswell, for defendant appellee Reynolds.

Dees, Smith & Powell, by William W. Smith, for defendant ap-pellees Crumpler.

PARKER, J.

Appellant’s first assignment of error is directed to the judgment of nonsuit entered as to the defendant Reynolds. In this judgment we find no error. Plaintiff’s evidence, even when viewed in the light most favorable to her, disclosed no negligence on the part of defendant Reynolds.

[1] G.S. 20-158.1, which authorizes the erection of “yield right-of-way” signs, provides in part: “(W)henever any such yield right-of-way signs have been so erected, it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to enter or cross such main traveled or through highway or street unless he shall first slow down and yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in movement on the main traveled or through highway or street which is approaching so as to arrive at the intersection at approximately the same time as the vehicle entering the main traveled or through highway or street.” In the case of Yost v.