State v. Warren, 4 N.C. App. 441 (1969)
[…] The verdict of the jury was guilty as charged.

From the judgment imposing a prison sentence of one year to begin at the expiration of the sentence or sentences then being served by the defendant, he appeals to the Court of Appeals.

*443 Attorney General Robert Morgan and Staff Attorney L. Philip Covington for the State.

McCown, Lavendar <fc McFarland by William H. Miller for defendant appellant.

Mallard, C.J.

The pertinent parts of G.S. 148-45 relating to the misdemeanor of escape read as follows:

“Any prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a misdemeanor who escapes or attempts to escape from the State prison system shall for the first such offense be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year.”