State v. Bailey, 4 N.C. App. 407 (1969)
[…] Her words conveyed to the jury an accurate description of what she actually saw, and no unfairness to defendant resulted in permitting her statement to stand. This assignment of error is overruled.

[2] Defendant next assigns as error the court’s instruction to the jury that the failure of defendant to testify “does not raise any presumption against him.” In this connection defendant contends that the judge should have used the word “inference” instead of the word “presumption,” and that he was prejudiced thereby. There is no- merit to this contention. G.S. 8-54 expressly provides that a defendant in a criminal proceeding is, “at his own request, but not otherwise, a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.” (Emphasis added.) Denny, J. (later C.J.), speaking for the Court in State v.