State v. Bailey, 4 N.C. App. 407 (1969)
[…] It is true that robbery, a common-law offense not defined by statute in North Carolina, is merely an aggravated form of larceny, State v. Lawrence, 262 N.C. 162, 136 S.E. 2d 595, and has been defined as “the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, without his consent or against his will, by violence or intimidation.” State v. Lunsford, 229 N.C. 229, 49 S.E. 2d 410. Absent the elements of violence or intimidation, the offense becomes larceny. It is also true that under G.S. 15-170 a defendant in a criminal action “may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.” However, “(t)he necessity for instructing the jury as to an included crime of lesser degree than that charged arises when and only when there is evidence from which the jury could find that such included crime of lesser degree was committed.