State v. Sherron, 4 N.C. App. 386 (1969)
[…] This contention is also without merit. Art. I, § 13 of the North Carolina Constitution provides:

“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury of good and lawful persons in open court. The Legislature may, however, provide other means of trial, for petty misdemeanors, with the right of appeal.”

By G.S. 7A-272 the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions below the grade of felony, and the same are declared to be petty misdemeanors. G.S. 7A-196 provides: “In criminal cases there shall be no jury trials in the district court. Upon appeal to superior court trial shall be de novo, with jury trial as provided by law.” This provision does not transgress the requirements of Art. I, § 13 of our State Constitution. State v. Norman, 237 N.C. 205, 74 S.E. 2d 602; State v. Pulliam, 184 N.C. 681, 114 S.E. 394.