State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Queen City Coach Co., 4 N.C. App. 116 (1969)
[…] (2) That the applicant is fit, willing and able to properly perform the proposed service, and
(3) That the applicant is solvent and financially able to furnish adequate service on a continuing basis.”

From the record before us, it appears that there is no serious contention that Greyhound has failed to sustain its burden of proof as to (2) and (3). Protestants, however, seriously contend that the conclusion of the Commission that Greyhound has borne the statutory burden of proof as to (1) is erroneous for that it is not supported by the findings of fact.

G.S. 62-79 provides that “All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include: (1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record, and (2) [not applicable to this appeal].”

Protestants by their answer to the application filed by Greyhound particularly alleged that the granting of the application would result in financial detriment to them and adversely affect their ability to render service to the public.