State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Queen City Coach Co., 4 N.C. App. 116 (1969)
[…] Protestants testified that they would provide such additional trips from Fort Bragg to Raleigh as might be ordered by the Commission or as might be requested by the Army.

*123We turn now to the statutory requirements we think pertinent.

G.S. 62-262 (e) provides that if the application filed with the Commission is for a certificate the applicant shall have the burden of proof of showing to the satisfaction of the Commission:

“(1) That public convenience and necessity require the proposed service in addition to existing authorized transportation service, and
(2) That the applicant is fit, willing and able to properly perform the proposed service, and
(3) That the applicant is solvent and financially able to furnish adequate service on a continuing basis.”

From the record before us, it appears that there is no serious contention that Greyhound has failed to sustain its burden of proof as to (2) and (3).