In re Scaringelli, 39 N.C. App. 648 (1979)
[…] ERWIN, Judge.

Appellant presents only one question for our determination:

“Did the Superior Court err in finding as a matter of law that the appellant’s work as a teaching assistant was not ‘employment’ pursuant to G.S. 96-8 (6)g.l5., and therefore G.S. 96-14(1) is not applicable and no disqualification thereunder shall be imposed?”

We agree with appellee that his employment did not constitute “work” within the meaning of the statute. We find no error in the order entered by the Superior Court.

Our Legislature’s purpose in enacting the Employment Security Act is set forth in G.S. 96-2:

“§ 96-2. Declaration of State public policy. — As a guide to the interpretation and application of this Chapter, the public policy of this State is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this State. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon *650the unemployed worker and his family. The achievement of social security requires protection against this greatest hazard of our economic life. This can be provided by encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment.to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of poor relief assistance. The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the State, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.”

Our Legislature sought to provide aid to those out of “work” through no fault of their own. In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E. 2d 1 (1968). Nowhere in the act is the word, “work,” defined. Appellant concedes that appellee’s services at the University were not employment.