Green v. Lybrand, 39 N.C. App. 56 (1978)
[…] The trial court properly found that plaintiff’s first claim for relief was to recover possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for nonpayment of rent and that plaintiff’s other claims were for money damages for negligent damage to the leased building, pollution of the premises with trash and debris, *57and negligent failure to repair plaintiffs equipment on the premises. Therefore, the court properly dismissed the claim for repossession for nonpayment where defendant tendered all rent due and all costs incurred by depositing the money with the clerk of court pursuant to G.S. 42-33.

2. Landlord and Tenant § 18— tender of rent — applicability of statute

G.S. 42-33 applies not just to summary ejectment actions but to “any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture • for the nonpayment of rent.”

3. Attorneys at Law § 7.4; Landlord and Tenant § 18— action for possession for nonpayment of rent —no attorney fees under lease