Green v. Lybrand, 39 N.C. App. 56 (1978)
[…] The lease is silent as to forfeiture for nonpayment of rent, and generally “[i]n the absence of a stipulation for a forfeiture, a lessee does not forfeit his term by the nonpayment of rent. . . .” 49 Am. Jur. 2d, Landlord and Tenant § 1020. This rule is changed by G.S. 42-3, which provides that where the parties have failed to write the forfeiture into their lease, “there shall be an implied forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within 10 days after a demand is made. . . .” However, in the situation before us G.S. 42-3 must be read in conjunction with G.S. 42-33. Ryan v. Reynolds, 190 N.C. 563, 130 S.E. 156 (1925). G.S. 42-33 provides that if “in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before judgment . . . , pays or tenders the rent due and the costs of the action, all further proceedings in such action shall cease.” Here, the court found that the defendant tendered all rent due and all costs incurred by depositing the money with the Clerk of Court, and, according to G.S. 42-33, the action was properly dismissed. See Hoover v. Crotts, 232 N.C. 617, 61 S.E. 2d 705 (1950); Coleman v. Carolina Theatres, Inc., 195 N.C. 607, 143 S.E. 7 (1928).

[2] We disagree with plaintiff’s contention that G.S. 42-33 is inapplicable simply because it is included in the statutes under the general heading of summary ejectment. The wording of the statute makes clear that it applies not just to summary ejectment actions, but to “any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent.” And this was the conclusion of our Supreme Court in Seligson v. Klyman, 227 N.C. 347, 42 S.E. 2d 220 (1947).

*60 [3] The plaintiff also argues that the court should have awarded attorney’s fees to him as the “prevailing party” pursuant' to the lease agreement.