Green v. Lybrand, 39 N.C. App. 56 (1978)
[…] Morris v. Austraw, 269 N.C. 218, 222, 152 S.E. 2d 155, 159 (1967).

Having determined that this is an action to repossess for nonpayment of rent, we conclude that the matter was properly dismissed. The lease is silent as to forfeiture for nonpayment of rent, and generally “[i]n the absence of a stipulation for a forfeiture, a lessee does not forfeit his term by the nonpayment of rent. . . .” 49 Am. Jur. 2d, Landlord and Tenant § 1020. This rule is changed by G.S. 42-3, which provides that where the parties have failed to write the forfeiture into their lease, “there shall be an implied forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within 10 days after a demand is made. . . .” However, in the situation before us G.S. 42-3 must be read in conjunction with G.S. 42-33. Ryan v. Reynolds, 190 N.C. 563, 130 S.E. 156 (1925).