State v. Guffey, 39 N.C. App. 359 (1979)
[…] He testified that he ran the boys off his property in May 1977 and they have not been back since then. He denied that he went into the barn with either of the boys and that they had been in his bedroom. He never attempted to have any indecent relations with either of them.

Defendant was found guilty and sentenced to two ten-year terms, the second to be suspended for five years with the defendant placed on five years probation. Defendant appeals.

Attorney General Edmisten, by R. W. Newsom III, for the State.

John D. Xanthos for defendant appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

G.S. 15A-1222 provides: “The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Although this section did not become effective until 1 July 1978, subsequent to this *361defendant’s trial, it is to be applied without regard to when guilt was established or judgment entered.