Pope v. Deal, 39 N.C. App. 196 (1978)
[…] * * *
As to the duty to sound the horn, that is a statute —a safety statute that has been enacted in our law. If you find that she should have sounded her horn at observing this plaintiff on this occasion under these circumstances and failed to do so after she discovered that he was in a position of peril, then if you find that she did that, you would find that that was negligence or a violation of that law and which would be negligence in itself, members of the jury. (Emphasis added.)

The relevant portion of G.S. 20-174 is paragraph (e), which provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.

Our courts have repeatedly and explicitly held that violation of G.S. 20-174 does not constitute negligence per se.