Campbell v. First Baptist Church, 39 N.C. App. 117 (1978)
[…] 4. Municipal Corporations § 4.5— instruments executed by urban redevelopment commission — no revival of instrument void from inception

G.S. 160-472 (now G.S. 160A-522) providing that “[a]ny instrument executed by a commission and purporting to convey any right, title or interest in any property under this Article shall be conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this Article” is not available to revive an instrument that was void from its inception.

5. Municipal Corporations § 4.5; Taxation § 6.2— city’s funding of urban renewal plan — grants-in-aid —no improper pledge of city’s faith and credit