Campbell v. First Baptist Church, 39 N.C. App. 117 (1978)
[…] G.S. § 160-462(6) [now G.S. § 160A-512(6)] contains a specific grant of power to a *127redevelopment commission enabling it to sell, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of real property “subject to the provisions of G.S. § 160-464, and with the approval of the local governing body.” Plaintiff contends that the conveyances effecting the exchange of properties are void because the Commission acted outside the authority granted to it under G.S. § 160-462(6) by its failure to comply with the statutory procecures contained in G.S. § 160464(e)(4), [now G.S. § 160A-514(e)(4)] which provides:

In carrying out a redevelopment project, the commission may:

(4) After a public hearing advertised in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 160463(e), and subject to the approval of the governing body of the municipality, convey [real property] to a nonprofit association or corporation . . . Such conveyance shall be for such consideration as may be agreed upon by the Commission and the association or corporation, which shall not be less than the fair value of the property agreed upon by a committee of three professional real estate appraisers currently practicing in the State . . .

The defendants contend that the exchange is governed by G.S. § 160464(c) [now G.S. § 160A-514(c)], which provides:

A commission may sell, exchange, or otherwise transfer real property or any interest therein in a redevelopment project area to any redeveloper for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial or other uses or for public use in accordance with the redevelopment plan, subject to such covenants, conditions and restrictions as may be deemed to be in the public interest or to carry out the purposes of this Article; provided that such sale, exchange or other transfer, and any agreement relating thereto, may be made only after, or subject to, the approval of the redevelopment plan by the governing body of the municipality and after public notice and award as specified in subsection (d) below.