State v. Watts, 38 N.C. App. 561 (1978)
[…] *562 Attorney General Edmisten by Assistant Attorney General Charles J. Murray for the State.

Lindsey, Schrimsher, Erwin, Bernhardt and Hewitt by Lawrence W. Hewitt for defendant appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

The sole question presented on appeal is whether the trial court erred in failing to grant defendant’s motions for nonsuit.

G.S. 14-118.1 provides:

“Simulation of court process in connection with collection of claim, demand or account. — It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, association, agent or employee to in any mariner coerce, intimidate or attempt to coerce or intimidate any person by the issuance, utterance or delivery of any matter, printed, typed or written, which simulates or is intended to simulate a summons, warrant, writ or other court process in connection with any claim, demand or account or any forms of demand or notice or other document drawn to resemble court process, writs, summonses, warrants or pleadings or any simulation of seals or words using the name of the State or county or any likeness thereof, or the words ‘State of North Carolina’ or any of the several counties of the State as a part of such simulation. Any violation of the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) or by imprisonment of not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court.”