State v. Haulk, 38 N.C. App. 357 (1978)
[…] Defendant’s Exception Number Eight.
*359* * *
Now, members of the jury, the defendant contends that this injury to the child was caused by accident and not with any deliberate purpose on his part. I charge you that if Sabrina Nicole Meffer was injured by accident or misadventure, that is, without wrongful purpose [or criminal negligence]
Defendant’s Exception Number Eleven.
on the part of the defendant, the defendant would not be guilty.”

We agree with defendant’s contention that these portions of the jury instructions constituted prejudicial error.

G.S. 14-29 provides as follows:

“If any person shall, on purpose and unlawfully, but without malice aforethought . . . disable any limb or member of any other person . . . maim or disfigure any of the privy members of any other person, with intent to kill, maim, disfigure, disable . . . such person, the person so offending shall be imprisoned in the county jail or State’s prison not less than six months nor more than ten years . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, intent is an essential element of the offense under the statute.