State v. Williams, 38 N.C. App. 183 (1978)
[…] State v. Woods, 293 N.C. 58, 235 S.E. 2d 47 (1977). The defendant produced no evidence in support of her motion other than counsel’s statements that the defendant had indicated to him that she was not able to assist in the defense of her case. It is apparent from the colloquy between defense counsel and the court that defendant had previously been examined by a medical doctor, not a psychiatrist, and found to be fit to stand trial.

It should be noted, however, that effective 1 July 1975, G.S. 15A-1002(b)(3) provides as follows for a hearing on the question of the defendant’s capacity to stand trial:

“(b) When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court:
(3) Must hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed . . . Reasonable notice must be given to the defendant and to the prosecutor and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence.”

The “hearing” in this case was in the context of a motion for a continuance to allow for a psychiatric examination prior to trial. Defense counsel did not request a full hearing on the matter nor did he tender evidence to support his motion.