Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Housing Authority of Raleigh, 38 N.C. App. 172 (1978)
[…] And “[i]n North Carolina the taking of land does not contemplate compensation for . . . cost in moving a business and its attendant personal property to another location.” City of King’s Mountain v. Cline, supra at 12, 198 S.E. 2d at 66.

Having determined that the cost of relocating Southern Bell’s facilities should not be reimbursed as a taking under eminent domain, we now must consider whether § 160A-512(11) is sufficient statutory authority for reimbursement. The wording of the statute, giving a redevelopment commission power “[t]o make such expenditures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article,” is not at all definite. In the absence of North Carolina law on this point, the parties bring to our attention cases from other states. Two of the cases cited, City of Columbus v. Indiana Bell, 152 Ind. A. 22, 281 N.E. 2d 510 (1972), and Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v.