Southern Bell Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Housing Authority of Raleigh, 38 N.C. App. 172 (1978)
[…] At common law, public utilities could be required to remove or relocate their facilities at their own expense from public streets when it was necessary for public use and convenience. 39A C.J.S. § 139c, Highways. This is still the rule in the absence of express statutory provisions to the contrary. Id. We must determine whether the pertinent provisions of Chapter 160A amount to such express statutory authority.

*174Sec. 160A-501 enumerates the policy and purposes of the redevelopment law, then continues: “Such purposes are hereby declared to be public uses for which public money may be spent, and private property may be acquired by the exercise of the power of eminent domain.” Sec. 160A-512 gives a redevelopment commission power “(6) ... to purchase, . . . acquire by . . . eminent domain or otherwise, any real or personal property or any interest therein, . . . necessary or incidental to a redevelopment project;” and “(11) [t]o make such expenditures as may be