State v. Martin, 38 N.C. App. 115 (1978)
[…] Defendant introduced no evidence from his own witnesses concerning the conversation between Dalton and Martin.

The defendant contends the court should have conducted a voir dire examination to determine whether the admissions to Dalton and Brown were freely and voluntarily made. As a general rule, voluntary admissions of guilt are admissible in evidence in a trial. To render them inadmissible, incriminating statements must be made under some sort of pressure. State v. Perry, 276 N.C. 339, 172 S.E. 2d 541 (1970).

By the provisions of G.S. 15A-977(c)(1) and G.S. 15A-977(c)(2), only when “the motion [to suppress] does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or [if] . . . [t]he affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged,” may the court summarily deny the motion. See State v. Philyaw, 291 N.C. 312, 230 S.E. 2d 370 (1976). Defendant’s motion to suppress was made in proper form and complied with the provisions of G.S. 15A-977(a).