State v. Spencer, 37 N.C. App. 739 (1978)
[…] It was stipulated on appeal that at the time the jury panel was completed, defendant had not exhausted his peremptory challenges.

*740After judgment, defendant filed a written motion in arrest of judgment on the grounds that the challenged juror was not qualified to serve on the jury. The motion was denied.

Attorney General Edmisten by Associate Attorney T. Michael Todd for the State.

Wilkinson & Vosburgh by James R. Vosburgh for defendant appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

The defendant assigns as error the denial of a challenge for cause of juror No. 6 pursuant to G.S. 9-3. This statute provides:

“All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county, who have not served as jurors during the preceding two years. . . . Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause.”

There is no question that the juror was subject to challenge for cause since he had served on a jury within the preceding two years.

Defendant, however, waived objection to the denial of the motion to challenge for cause since he had not exhausted his peremptory challenges.

State v.