In re Kowalzek, 37 N.C. App. 364 (1978)
[…] J. Douglas Moretz for petitioner appellant Elizabeth Kowalzek.

Hoyle and Hoyle, by J. W. Hoyle, for the respondent appellants Liendos.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Petitioner assigns as error the trial court’s failure to award her immediate permanent custody of the child. In her brief petitioner contends that the trial court is powerless to award custody of an infant to a third party without finding as a fact that the natural parent is unfit to accept the responsibilities of custody, care and tuition of the child. We disagree.

[1] General Statute § 50-13.2(a) requires the trial court to “award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child” (emphasis provided). Accordingly, it has been frequently stated that the trial court should be primarily concerned with the welfare of the child in deciding which party before it should be charged with the enormous responsibilities of custodianship of the child. See e.g., Blackley v.