State v. Creech, 37 N.C. App. 261 (1978)
[…] MORRIS, Judge.

[1] Defendant’s first assignment of error is directed to the court’s allowing the State’s motion to consolidate for trial all three charges against defendant. He argues that consolidation violated “his constitutional right against self-incrimination provided by the Fifth Amendment and the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States and Article 1, Section 23 of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina” because he did not intend to testify in the kidnapping and crime against nature case but did intend to testify in the rape case.

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. . . .”

Evidence for the State tended to show that the prosecuting witness, on her way to her dormitory room at the Veterans Administration Hospital in Fayetteville from a date, realized that her car was out of gas.