Price v. North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, 36 N.C. App. 698 (1978)
[…] However, the preceding clause sets out two rights. Thus, there is an ambiguity.

Petitioner argues that “this purpose” refers to the right “to call an attorney”. Petitioner asserts that one must call an attorney within the 30-minute limit, but that one has a reasonable time of not less than 41 minutes (in this case) within which to select a witness and secure his attendance. We disagree for reasons that will be subsequently set out.

Next, petitioner argues that G.S. 15A-50K5) gives him the right to confer in person with his attorney prior to taking the breathalyzer test and that G.S. 20-16.2 impermissibly restricts that right. G.S. 15A-501 provides in pertinent part that “[ujpon the arrest of a person, ... a law enforcement officer . . . [m]ust without unnecessary delay advise the person arrested of his right to communicate with counsel . . . and must allow him reasonable time and reasonable opportunity to do so.” Petitioner argues that he has a reasonable time to confer in person with counsel prior to the test and that, in this case, 41 minutes was a reasonable time. Again, we must disagree with petitioner’s construction.