State v. Holmon, 36 N.C. App. 569 (1978)
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty of the offense of kidnapping and from judgment imposing a prison sentence of fifteen years, defendant appeals.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Claude W. Harris, for the State.

Harry B. Crow, Jr., for defendant appellant.

*571BRITT, Judge.

By his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to dismiss the charge contained in the bill of indictment on the grounds that the bill failed to state an offense. We find merit in this contention.

G.S. 15A-924(a) sets forth what a criminal pleading, including an indictment, must contain. The statute provides in pertinent part:

* * *
(5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. . . .
(6) For each count a citation of any applicable statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law alleged therein to have been violated. Error in the citation or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction.

Said statute further provides:

(e) Upon motion of a defendant under G.S. 15A-952(b) the court must dismiss the charges contained in a pleading which fails to charge the defendant with a crime in the manner required by subsection (a), unless the failure is with regard to a matter as to which an amendment is allowable.

In State v. Perry, 291 N.C. 586, 592, 231 S.E. 2d 262 (1977), the Supreme Court recognized the following rule with respect to indictments: