State v. Sneed, 36 N.C. App. 341 (1978)
[…] We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that defendant’s constitutional and statutory rights were not violated by the search.

[2] Defendant’s second argument is that the trial court erred in refusing to permit the witnesses for the State to divulge the names of the confidential informants. G.S. 15A-978 on which defendant relies reads in part:

“Motion to suppress evidence in superior court or district court; challenge of probable cause supporting search on grounds of truthfulness; when identity of informant must be disclosed. — (a) A defendant may contest the validity of a search warrant and the admissibility of evidence obtained thereunder by contesting the truthfulness of the testimony showing probable cause for its issuance. The defendant may contest the truthfulness of the testimony by cross-examination or by offering evidence. For the purposes of this section, truthful testimony is testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.
(b) In any proceeding on a motion to suppress evidence pursuant to this section in which the truthfulness of the testimony presented to establish probable cause is contested and the testimony includes a report of information furnished by an informant whose identity is not disclosed in the testimony, the defendant is entitled to be informed of the informant’s identity unless:
(1) The evidence sought to be suppressed was seized by authority of a search warrant or incident to an arrest with warrant; or
(2) There is corroboration of the informant’s existence independent of the testimony in question.”