Sutton v. Sutton, 35 N.C. App. 670 (1978)
[…] It was stipulated that all of the personal property in the estate of Guy Sutton, Sr. was applied to debts, costs of administration, taxes, etc., leaving no surplus.

Assuming that the $1800 withdrawal was made subsequent to Guy Sutton, Sr.’s death, the trial court correctly determined that $900 passed to Ruth S. Sutton outside of her husband’s will. G.S. 41-2.1(b) (as written in 1972) establishes that the incidents of a joint and survivor deposit account, include

“(2) During the lifetime of both or all the parties, the deposit account shall be subject to their respective debts to the extent that each has contributed to the unwithdrawn account. In the event their respective contributions are not determined, the unwithdrawn fund shall be deemed owned by both or all equally.
(3) Upon the death of either or any party to the agreement, the survivor, or survivors, becomes the sole owner, or *679owners, of the entire unwithdrawn deposit subject to the claims of the creditors of the deceased and to governmental rights in that portion of the unwithdrawn deposit which would belong to the deceased had said unwithdrawn deposit been divided equally between both or among all the joint tenants at the time of the death of said deceased.” (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no evidence in the record which would indicate the respective contributions of Guy and Ruth S. Sutton in the joint account. Thus, pursuant to the above-quoted subsection (2), it is deemed to have been owned by each equally.