Herff Jones Co. v. Allegood, 35 N.C. App. 475 (1978)
[…] Plaintiffs prayer for injunctive relief falls within the rule set out in Collins v. Freeland, 12 N.C. App. 560, 183 S.E. 2d 831 (1971), and thus suffices as a motion for a preliminary injunction for purposes of Rule 65(b). Thus the rule would appear to require that the hearing on the return of the temporary restraining order take precedence over a hearing on the motion for a change of venue. As a practical matter, this conclusion is buttressed by G.S. 1-494. That statutes requires that

“[a]ll restraining orders and injunctions granted by any of the judges of the superior court shall be made returnable before the resident judge of the district, a special judge residing in the district, or any superior court judge assigned to hold court in the district where the civil action or special proceeding is pending. . . .”

The temporary restraining order entered on 10 September in this action, pending in Cumberland County, was made returnable “before the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice for Cumberland County” which is in the Twelfth Judicial District.