Moore v. Galloway, 35 N.C. App. 394 (1978)
[…] We put Charlie’s name under the bottom.” The signature card in*396troduced into evidence verified the contentions of the defendant. The card provided, in part, “This agreement is governed by the provisions of Section 41-2.1 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.” The language of the joint account is virtually identical to that of G.S. 41-2.1(g). Further, G.S. 41-2.1(b)(3) is controlling here and provided prior to the 1977 amendment that:

“Upon the death of either or any party to the agreement, the survivor, or survivors, becomes the sole owner, or owners, of the entire unwithdrawn deposit subject to the claims of the creditors of the deceased and to governmental rights in that portion of the unwithdrawn deposit which would belong to the deceased had said unwithdrawn deposit been divided equally between both or among all the joint tenants at the time of the death of said deceased.”

In our opinion, the defendant successfully carried her burden on the motion for summary judgment by supporting proof that there was a joint account with the right of survivorship.