Holt v. City of Statesville, 35 N.C. App. 381 (1978)
[…] Judy Chambers testified that deceased had been drinking within three or four hours before the accident and that between 1:00 a.m. and 1:30 a.m. he was staggering, but not “bad enough to fall up against something.” Another passenger, Charles Keaton, testified that *383Millsaps was driving 51 m.p.h. but that “Millsaps was operating the motor vehicle in a normal fashion” and that he had not seen Millsaps take a drink of an alcoholic beverage and had not smelled alcohol on his breath. Defendant REA Construction Company introduced into evidence, over plaintiff’s objection, G.S. 20-141(b)(l) which states:

“(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds:

“(1) Thirty-five miles per hour inside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles.”

From the granting of defendants’ motion for a directed verdict at the close of all the evidence, plaintiff appeals.

Jay F. Frank for plaintiff appellant.

Pope, McMillan & Bender, by Harold J. Bender and Charles C. Green, Jr., for defendant appellee, City of Statesville.