Elmwood v. Elmwood, 34 N.C. App. 652 (1977)
[…] The plaintiff contends that the defendant abandoned his right to the protection of G.S. 1-362 when he abandoned his North Carolina residency. Our Supreme Court, however, has extended the protection of this exemption to residents and nonresidents alike. Goodwin v. Claytor, supra. Defendant, by affidavit, has shown that his retirement pay is necessary to support his wife and two children by that marriage *657and an adopted child of his first marriage living with him and his second wife. G.S. 1-362 provides that earnings for the period of 60 days “next preceding the order”, cannot be applied to the debt “when it appears, by the debtor’s affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor”. (Emphasis supplied.) It was, therefore, error for the District Court to garnish and distribute the sum paid into the court by the garnishee.