Jones v. Jeanette, 34 N.C. App. 526 (1977)
[…] It is incumbent on them to represent the interests of their various constituents.

The numerous cases cited by plaintiffs relating to notice required in the adoption or changing of zoning regulations, changing utility rates, condemning property, etc., are inapposite as those matters are controlled by statutes which require notice to affected persons.

It is true that the General Assembly has provided a statutory method for extending the boundaries of cities and *533towns, G.S. 160A-24 et seq., but the Assembly has not surrendered its authority to alter their boundaries. G.S. 160A-21 provides: “The boundaries of each city shall be those specified in its charter with any alterations that are made from time to time in the manner provided by law or by local act of the General Assembly.”

We hold that the trial court did not err in dismissing the second claim for relief.

[3] With respect to their third claim for relief, plaintiffs contend the court erred in finding that the residents of the community of Mesic had requested the incorporation of the town.