Board of Transportation v. Brown, 34 N.C. App. 266 (1977)
[…] Others may permit compensation where separate ascertainment or apportion*270ment of damages is impossible. Annot. 59 A.L.R. 3d 488, § 3(b) (1974). The two railroad cases, R.R. v. Armfield, supra, and R.R. v. Manufacturing Co., supra, did permit consideration of noise without demanding apportionment. In sub judice, we find the exclusion of defendants’ evidence of noise was prejudicial error.

[2] Defendants also assign as error the failure to instruct the jury that the controlled-access highway, with no direct access thereto, should be considered in assessing damages. G.S. 136-89.52 in pertinent part provides:

“. . . Where part of a tract of land is taken or acquired for the construction of a controlled-access facility on a new location, the nature of the facility constructed on the part taken, including the fact that there shall be no direct access thereto, shall be considered in determining the fair market value of the remaining property immediately after the taking.” [Emphasis added.]

In Highway Comm. v.