Triplett ex rel. Triplett v. Triplett, 34 N.C. App. 212 (1977)
[…] Morrison, supra, and reiterated in Skinner. Lehrer v. Manufacturing Co., 13 N.C. App. 412, 185 S.E. 2d 727 (1971).

Appellant also argues that the Legislature has recently restricted the immunity doctrine to allow suit between parent and child arising from a motor vehicle accident and that we should accelerate the effect of the statute to further the intent of the Legislature. The Legislature responded to the Skinner v. Whitley decision and limited the doctrine of parental immunity by enacting G.S. 1-539.21 which provides:

*215“The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.”

The Legislature also provided, however, that the law would apply prospectively to causes of action accruing on and after 1 October 1975. 1975 N.C. Session Laws, Chapter 685, § 2. The intent of the Legislature is clearly stated as to when the law should take effect.