Orange Water & Sewer Authority v. Estate of Armstrong, 34 N.C. App. 162 (1977)
[…] After a hearing on plaintiff’s motion for a temporary injunction, the court allowed the motion and granted the requested relief pending a final determination of the action.

Claude V. Jones, for plaintiff appellee.

Hunt & Abernathy, by George E. Hunt, for defendant appellants.

VAUGHN, Judge.

Plaintiff, Orange Water and Sewer Authority, was created pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 162A of the North Carolina General Statutes. G.S. § 162A-6 enumerates its powers which include the power “[t]o acquire in the name of the authority by . . . exercise of the right of eminent domain in accordance with the General Statutes of North Carolina which may be applicable to the exercise of such powers by municipalities or counties, any lands or rights in land or water rights in connection therewith_” This power is further subject to the provisions of G.S. § 162A-7(a) which states that “[n]o authority shall institute proceedings in the nature of eminent domain to acquire water, water rights, or lands having water rights attached thereto without first securing from the Board a certificate