State v. Greene, 34 N.C. App. 149 (1977)
[…] He admits that the charges of kidnapping and second degree rape were properly joined because those offenses involved a single victim and occurred at virtually the same time. He points out, however, that the third offense, assault with intent to commit rape, involved a different victim and occurred at a different time than the other offenses, and he contends that his defense of the rape and kidnapping charges was unreasonably prejudiced when the State was permitted to introduce evidence of the earlier offense against Mrs. Elerick. We find no error.

G.S. 15A-926(a) provides in part that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Here, the State’s evidence showed “a series of acts or transactions connected together.” The offenses for which defendant was tried occurred in a single afternoon within a three-hour period, with a time lapse of approximately, one hour and twenty-five minutes between offenses.