State v. Sanders, 33 N.C. App. 284 (1977)
[…] [3] We now consider defendant’s third argument in support of his contention that the court erred in permitting witness Manness to testify concerning pretrial identification, and witness Allen to testify concerning pretrial and in-court identification. Defendant asserts that all identifications were made at the show-up prior to taking defendant before a judicial officer in violation of the Criminal Procedure Act, specifically G.S. Ch. 15A, Sections 15A-501 and 15A-974.

In pertinent part G.S. 15A-501 provides:

“Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer:
(2) Must, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant . . . , take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay;
(4) May, prior to taking the person before a judicial official, take the person to some other place if such action is reasonably necessary for the purpose of having that person identified; . . . . ”

It is noteworthy that the General Assembly in the Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-501, has provided guidance for determining whether actions are “reasonably necessary” within the meaning of G.S. 15A-501(4).