State v. Hoots, 33 N.C. App. 258 (1977)
[…] Each defendant was found guilty of the nonaggravated kidnapping of both Gilbert and Johnson. From the judgments of the court imposing upon defendants a prison sentence of five years in the case of kidnapping Gilbert, and a consecutive prison sentence of five years, suspended upon conditions, in the case of kidnapping Johnson, defendants appealed.

Attorney General Edmisten by Associate Attorney William H. Boone for the State.

Story, Hunter & Goldsmith by C. Frank Goldsmith, Jr., for defendant appellants.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Subsection (a) of G.S. 14-39, the kidnapping statute which became effective on 1 July 1975, provides:

“Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person.”

[1] Defendants contend the court erred in denying their motion for judgment as of nonsuit made at the close of the State’s evidence and renewed at the close of all the evidence.