Poteat v. Southern Railway Co., 33 N.C. App. 220 (1977)
[…] “It Is Therefore Ordered that this action be transferred to the Superior Court of Rockingham County, North Carolina.”

Plaintiff appealed.

Turner, Enochs, Foster & Burnley by James H. Burnley TV for plaintiff appellant.

Griffin, Post, Deaton & Horsley by Hugh P. Griffin, Jr., Peter M. McHugh, and William F. Horsley for defendant ap-pellees.

*222HEDRICK, Judge.

G.S. 1-83 in pertinent part provides

“The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.
(2) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

The plaintiff in the present case designated Guilford County as the place of trial.