Kight v. Harris, 33 N.C. App. 200 (1977)
[…] *202Plaintiff appealed.

McMullan & Knott, by Lee E. Knott, Jr., for plaintiff appellant.

Twiford, Seawell, Trimpi & Thompson, by Christopher L. Seawell, for defendant appellee.

ARNOLD, Judge.

Plaintiff contends that judgment should have been entered for the total amount represented by the statement of account, $1,906.97. He argues that the verified statement of account which was offered into evidence was unrefuted by any other evidence, and he relies on G.S. 8-45:

“In actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered . . . , a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.”