Christenbury v. Hedrick, 32 N.C. App. 708 (1977)
[…] No doubt the trial court followed Skinner v. Whitley, 281 N.C. 476, 189 S.E. 2d 230 (1972), in which case the Supreme Court held that the administrator of an unemancipated child cannot bring an action against the administrator of his father for wrongful death caused by the ordinary negligence of the deceased father in the operation of an automobile.

Since that time, the General Assembly has seen fit to abolish the parent-child immunity in motor vehicle cases by enacting G.S. 1-539.21, effective 1 October 1975, which provides: “The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.” Obviously, the provisions of this new statute were not available to plaintiff.

*714For the reasons stated, the order appealed from is

Affirmed.

Judges Hedrick and Clark concur.