Christenbury v. Hedrick, 32 N.C. App. 708 (1977)
[…] From the entry of an order dismissing the action, plaintiff appealed.

*710 Sigmon and Sigmon, by Jesse Sigmon, Jr., for the plaintiff appellant.

Byrd, Byrd, Ervin & Blanton, P.A., by Robert B. Byrd, for defendant appellee.

BRITT, Judge.

Did the trial court err in concluding that the complaint does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted and dismissing the action? We hold that it did not.

Decision in this case involves construction and application of our wrongful death statute since the amendments of 1969. The statute, now codified as G.S. 28A-18-2 provides in pertinent part:

“Death by wrongful act of another; recovery not assets.— (a) when the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent; and this notwithstanding the death, and although the wrongful act, neglect or default, causing the death, amounts in law to a felony. The amount recovered in such action is not liable to be applied as assets, in the payment of debts or legacies, except as to burial expenses of the deceased, and reasonable hospital and medical expenses not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) incident to the injury resulting in death; ....
“(b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongul act include:
(1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death;
(2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent ;
(3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent;
(4) The present monetary value, of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, includ*711ing but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected:
a. Net income of the decedent,
b. Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered,
c. Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered;
(5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through maliciousness, wilful or wanton injury, or gross negligence;
(6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds.