Smith v. Powell, 32 N.C. App. 563 (1977)
[…] From an order reversing the respondent’s revocation of petitioner’s driver’s license, respondent appealed.

Cherry and Wall by James J. Wall for petitioner appellee.

Attorney General Edmisten by Deputy Attorney General William W. Melvin and Assistant Attorney General William B. Ray for respondent appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The respondent contends that the uncontroverted facts do not support the conclusion that petitioner was' not operating a motor vehicle on a highway within the meaning of G.S. 20-16.2 at the time of his arrest. G.S. 20-4.01(13) defines a highway for the purpose of Chapter 20 as, “The entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular traffic.”