Helms v. Dawkins, 32 N.C. App. 453 (1977)
[…] Builders Supply v. Midyette, 274 N.C. 264, 162 S.E. 2d 507 (1968); Furniture Mart v. Burns, 31 N.C. App. 626, 230 S.E. 2d 609 (1976); Construction Co. v. Anderson, 5 *456N.C. App. 12, 168 S.E. 2d 18 (1969). However, the general contractor may assert any claim he has against the owner for breach of the contract defensively as a set-off to any claim asserted against him by the owner for any breach of the contract by the owner. Builders Supply v. Midyette, supra.

G.S. 87-1 in pertinent part provides,

“For the purpose of this Article, a ‘general contractor’ is defined as one who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct any building . . . where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars or more . . . . ”

Citing Fulton v.