Newlin v. Gill, 32 N.C. App. 392 (1977)
[…] Moser and Moser by Thad T. Moser for plaintiff appellee.

Wade C. Eulis for defendant appellee, Nancy Martin Sharpe.

Lacy L. Lucas, Jr., and J. Thomas Keever, Jr., for defendant appellees, Floyd Ray Kirkman, et al.

Morgan, Byerly, Post, Herring & Keziah by J. V. Morgan for defendant appellant, the Estate of Thomas Preston Kimrey.

Attorney General Edmisten by Assistant Attorney Charles J. Murray for defendant appellant, Edwin Gill, Treasurer of the State of North Carolina.

*394HEDRICK, Judge.

This appeal involves the construction of G.S. 29-12, 29-14, 29-15, and 29-7. G.S. 29-12 provides:

“If there is no person entitled to take under G.S. 29-14 or G.S. 29-15 . . . the net estate shall escheat as provided in G.S. 116A-2.”

The persons entitled to take under the provisions of G.S. 29-14 and 29-15 are the decedent’s surviving spouse, lineal descendants, parents and their lineal descendants, and grandparents and their descendants. G.S. 29-7 provides: