State v. Ellis, 32 N.C. App. 226 (1977)
[…] Love & Ward by Jimmy L. Love for defendant appellant, Charles Estes; Harrington & Shaw by Gerald E. Shaw for defendant appellants Jerry Ellis, Clarence Lawson, Jr., and Charles Nowell.

CLARK, Judge.

[1] After entry of the jury verdicts, all defendants made motions “in arrest of judgment” on the following ground: The foreman of the grand jury by his signature attested that each bill of indictment was “A true bill,” which failed to comply with the requirement of G.S. 15A-644(a) (5) that the signature of the foreman must attest “the concurrence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment.”

A motion in arrest of judgment is one made after verdict and to prevent entry of judgment and is based upon the insufficiency of the indictment or some other fatal defect appearing on the face of the record. State v. Davis, 282 N.C. 107, 191 S.E. 2d 664 (1972); State v. Fletcher and State v.