State v. Ellis, 32 N.C. App. 226 (1977)
[…] However, under prior law there was no requirement that the foreman of a grand jury endorse the indictment. State v. Avant, 202 N.C. *229680, 163 S.E. 806 (1932). The requirement that the foreman sign the indictment attesting the concurrence of twelve or more grand jurors in finding a true bill and therefore the potential for a facial defect relevant to this statement arose only with the enactment of G.S. Ch. 15A. G.S. 15A-955 provides:

“The court on motion of the defendant may dismiss an indictment if it determines that:
* ‡ ‡
(2) The requisite number of qualified grand jurors did not concur in finding the indictment, . . .”

The challenge to the foreman’s statement at issue herein is in essence a challenge to the number of jurors concurring in the indictment. The motions of the defendants, though denominated “motions in arrest of judgment,” were motions to dismiss under G.S. 15A-955.