McKenzie Supply Co. v. Motel Development Unit 2, Inc., 32 N.C. App. 199 (1977)
[…] 6. After May 1974, defendant Upchurch paid additional sums for labor and supplies to complete the electrical work, which resulted in a substantial cost overrun.

In the light of these circumstances, was the testimony of the witnesses Morris and Ivey that Terry Owens promised that defendant Upchurch would pay the plaintiff for electrical supplies used in the project within the statute of frauds?

The North Carolina statute of frauds, G.S. 22-1, provides in pertinent part:

“No action shall be brought ... to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or *203miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall he in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.”