Booker v. Duke Medical Center, 32 N.C. App. 185 (1977)
[…] The heading of G.S. 97-53, in which subsection (13) appears, as well as the second sentence of subsection (13) itself, speaks of “occupational diseases.” We reject the appellees’ contention that the first sentence of subsection (13) is to be looked to alone as containing in itself a definition of that term; to accept that contention would, as above noted, convert our Workmen’s Compensation Act into a species of broad scale compulsory health insurance, which we do not believe was the Legislature’s intention. On the contrary, by including subsection (13) in G.S. 97-53, which provides that “[t]he following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article,” it is our opinion that the Legislature intended to provide coverage only *192for diseases which, whether specifically named in other subsections or coming- within the admittedly very broad language of subsection (13), would also come within well understood definitions of the term “occupational