Booker v. Duke Medical Center, 32 N.C. App. 185 (1977)
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to cases of occupational diseases not included in said subsection prior to the effective date of this Act unless the last exposure in an occupation subject to the hazards of such disease occurred on or after the effective date of this Act.”

Effective 1 July 1971, and applying “only to cases originating on and after” that date, subsection (13) of G.S. 97-53 was amended to read as follows:

“(13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subsection of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

*190 [1] Thus, at the threshold of our inquiry we are confronted with the necessity of determining which version of subsection (13) is applicable to this case. We hold that the version which was in effect when Mr.