State v. Freeman, 31 N.C. App. 93 (1976)
[…] Massey, supra at 557, 157 S.E. 2d at 153.

Under this definition “ ‘ [a] n intentional, wilful or wanton violation of a statute or ordinance, designed for the protection of human life or limb, which proximately results in injury or death, is culpable negligence. . . .’ (Citations omitted.)” State v. Massey, supra at 557, 157 S.E. 2d at 153.

The defendant argues that “death by vehicle” is not a lesser included offense under a charge of manslaughter. G.S. 20-141.4 was enacted by the 1973 General Assembly making a violation thereof a misdemeanor. Section (a) of the Act is as follows:

“Whoever shall unintentionally cause the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any State law or local ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic shall be guilty of death by *97vehicle when such violation is the proximate cause of said death.”

This is a case of first impression. It requires an interpretation of G.S. 20-141.4 as it relates to the common law crime of manslaughter. The number of deaths resulting from the operation of motor vehicles on the highways has increased to an alarming extent.